| Date: | Friday 11 November 2016 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CEHG |
| MSN: | 0612-6861 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private Farm Strip, Hardwicke, Clifford, Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Swansea-Fairwood Comm Airport (SWS/EGFH) |
| Destination airport: | Private Farm Strip, Clifford, Hardwicke, Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Ikarus C42 FB100, G-CEHG: Overturned on landing, Private Farm Strip, Hardwicke, Clifford, Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire, 11 November 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"G-CEHG was landing on a private airstrip near Hardwicke, Hay-on-Wye, following a flight from Swansea Airport. The pilot reported that the weather at Swansea Airport was: wind from 100° at 6 kt, 10 km visibility and broken cloud at 3,500 ft amsl. The airstrip was orientated on a heading of approximately 250°M and sloped upwards by approximately 4% over the first 225 m and 10% over the remaining 250 m. The pilot reported that, during the landing, the nose landing gear dug into the ground, the aircraft tipped forward onto its propeller and then continued to topple over onto its back. The pilot was unhurt and exited the aircraft through the left door.
The pilot believed the accident was caused by misjudging the touchdown on the sloping terrain.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: Damage to the propeller, spinner, windscreen, strobe light, landing light and front landing gear. The aircraft weas repaired and returned to service
Clifford is a village and civil parish in Herefordshire, England, and 2.5 miles (4.0 km) to the north of Hay-on-Wye. It lies on the south bank of the river Wye, which here forms the border between Wales and England. The village sits on the B4350 road. The civil parish includes the hamlets of Priory Wood and Hardwicke, 2.7 milesw to the south west.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Fina Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58a32ba0ed915d7f10000026/Ikarus_C42_FB100_G-CEHG_03-17.pdf 2.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEHG.html 3.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-cehg 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clifford,_Herefordshire
History of this aircraft
This Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 was built in 2006, and was first UK registered as G-CEHG on November 17 2006. It was sold on to new owners on 10 November 2011, and was with its second owner at the time of the accident above. After repairs, the aircraft was returned to service and sold on again on 14 June 2021 to its third owner from new,
Location