Accident Jodel DR1050 Ambassadeur G-BKDX, Sunday 13 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR1050 Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKDX
MSN: 55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Netheravon Airport (EGDN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Destination airport:Netherthorpe Airport (EGNF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Jodel DR1050 Ambassadeur, G-BKDX: Runway excursion and ground loop after landing, Netherthorpe Airfield, Thorpe Salvin, Worksop, Nottinghamshire, 13 November 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After a normal landing on grass Runway 24, the aircraft veered left and departed the runway surface. The left main landing gear entered an area of soft ground and the aircraft ground-looped to the left through 180°. During the ground loop, the landing gear collapsed.

The surface wind at Netherthorpe was not reported but Doncaster Sheffield Airport, 12 nm to the north-east, reported the surface wind at the time as being from 220° at 5 kt. The pilot considered that a possible gust of wind, with a slight tailwind component, may have been a factor in the accident".

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Landing gear, propeller and trailing edge of right wing damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c91b8140f0b67ec80001af/Jodel_DR1050_Ambassadeur_G-BKDX_03-17.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKDX.pdf
3. https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm
4. http://www.avions-jodel.de/Privat/Jodel/jodel_dr100_series_list.html
5. http://www.facebook.com/jodel.gbkdx
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000899794.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netherthorpe_Airfield#Current_use

History of this aircraft

This Jodel DR1050 Ambassadeur was built in 1960, and first registered in France in March 1960 as F-BITX. It was re-registered in the UK as F-BKDX on 1 June 1982. Between 1982 and 2012, it has passed through the hands of eleven owners, with the above incident taking place when with the aircrafts eleventh UK-registered owner. It is believed that the aircraft is still current (it has never been de-registered), and had accumulated 4,767 flying hours on the airframe from new up to 2021

Location