Serious incident Airbus A340-313 HB-JMD, Sunday 24 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 March 2024
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Edelweiss Air
Registration: HB-JMD
MSN: 556
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Cartagena -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Edelweiss Air flight WK92, an Airbus A340-313, had taken off from Cartagena Airport when the crew encountered smoke in the cockpit and the cabin. The flight crew put their quick donning masks on and diverted to Baranquilla airport (SKBQ). The aircraft landed after 23 minutes of flight time. No injuries reported.

The incident aircraft was ferried to ZRH on 26 March 2024 and resumed service on 29 March.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-JMD_Notification.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jmd#347f97aa

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2018 HB-JMD Swiss International Air Lines 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event