This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 December 1921 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | TNCA Serie B |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela de Aviación |
| Registration: | ..-B-.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Capilla -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mexico City |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A "Sampson" force-landed on a hacienda after engine failure. Pilots Navas Salinas and Lezama. Owner flotilla de Capitán Ascención Santa Ana, operating for Escuela Militar de Aviacion. Aircraft badly damaged.
Note: a "Sampson N°2" reported E.I. 29 NOV 1921; TNCA Serie B "Puro" airplanes operating with a Salmson 9AB engine (Wikipedia/Scramble)
Sources:
El Informador 5 December 1921, p1 .