Accident TNCA Serie B ..-B-.., Thursday 21 September 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 September 1922
Time:
Type:TNCA Serie B
Owner/operator:Escuela de Aviación
Registration: ..-B-..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Salmpson", on take-off, collided with a "Moran" and a "Farman", which on landing. The "Salmpson" crashed. Pilots Farel and Neira seriously injured. The others landed safely.

Note: TNCA Serie B "Puro" airplanes operating with a Salmson 9AB engine; the "Moran" was a TNCA Serie D/F/G (Wikipedia/Scramble)

Sources:

El Informador 22 September 1922, p1 .