Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-188, Friday 21 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:southeast of Arawin Island off Gasmata -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vivigani Airfield, Goodenough Island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20.May 1943 at 23:05hrs took off from Vivigani Airfield on Goodenough Island piloted by F/O David J. Forrest armed bombs and incendiaries as one of nine Beauforts on bombing mission (Gur 89) against Gasmata Airfield on New Britain. The formation of nine Beauforts included Beaufort A9-203, Beaufort A9-193, Beaufort A9-227, Beaufort A9-188 (this aircraft), Beaufort A9-212, Beaufort A9-216, Beaufort A9-214, Beaufort A9-211 and Beaufort A9-200.
On 21.May 1943 after midnight, the Beauforts arrive over the target and bomb causing small fires and explosions at Gasmata Airfield and dump areas around Gasmata. When this Beaufort failed to return, the entire crew were listed as Missing In Action (MIA) and officially written off June 9, 1943.

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-188.html
orb