This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 September 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18D |
| Owner/operator: | Alada Empresa de Transportes Aereos |
| Registration: | D2-FFR |
| MSN: | 0393607150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Cabinda Airport (CAB/FNCA) -
Angola
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Cabinda Airport (CAB/FNCA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Alada Empresa De Transportes Aereos Ilyushin IL-18D, registration D2-FFR performing a freight flight for DHL, rejected takeoff from Cabinda (Angola) at high speed due to burst tyres and overran the runway end ending up in soft ground. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/82_58210 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ogb69OBceRI Media: