Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron JA5207, Thursday 31 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1974
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Civil Aviation College
Registration: JA5207
MSN: TC-1575
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sendai Airport -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RJSS
Destination airport:RJSS
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft 95-B55 JA5207, which belongs to the National Aviation Academy, was carrying a total of four people for continuous takeoff and landing training: one instructor from the Japan Airlines Sendai Flight Crew Training Center and three trainees from the Japan Aviation College Sendai Branch. The aircraft took off from Runway A 30 at Sendai Airport at 08:28 on January 31, 1971.
After takeoff, the aircraft conducted continuous takeoff and landing training using Runway B 27, but during the run after the 12th landing, the landing gear began to retract and both propellers touched down. The underside of the nose touched down, the nose and right landing gear were retracted, the left landing gear was extended, and the aircraft skied while veering to the right, landing on a snow bank about 40 centimeters high that was on the right edge sign of the runway. The leading edge of the right wing collided with the aircraft.
As a result of the reaction, the aircraft skidded to the right, its heading veered approximately 180 degrees, and then came to a halt on the runway shoulder with all its landing gear retracted. However, there were no casualties or injuries to anyone as a result of this accident.

It is estimated that this accident was caused by the instructor erroneously raising the landing gear control switch while the aircraft was taxiing after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=1
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/49-2-JA5207.pdf