This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 May 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SNCAC NC.701/702 Martinet |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | F-ZJPH |
| MSN: | 137 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Castelnau-de-Brassac.Tarn -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | LFCK |
| Destination airport: | LFCK |
Narrative:The crew was engaged in a local test flight from Castres-Mazamet Airport. En route, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Castelnau-de-Brassac, about 20 km northeast of Castres. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Draussin, pilot,
HussenoGraph is the first « flight data recorder ». It’s a photographic system of the instrument panel during flight, created by Francois Hussenot.
Since the 30’, Human Factor became a professionnal matter.
Mr. Hussenot, flight engineer,
Sgt Moreau, radio operator,
Mr. Marti, mechanic.
Sources:
BAAA, La depeche du Midi