Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N2541W, Friday 23 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1976
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Beechcraft Wes
Registration: N2541W
MSN: MC-243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Canyon, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
made 2 low passes at abandoned afld 9 mi frm dest. Lost control in steep l turn. Dens alt abt 8000ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX76A6073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB