Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5587J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38650

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5587J
MSN: 32-1047
Total airframe hrs:4325 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lagrange, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Mountain, GA (PIM)
Destination airport:Canton, GA (47A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT LOST POWER IN CRUISE, IN DAY, VMC. MADE APCH TO INTERSTATE HWY I85. HIT OVERPASS SUPPORT COLUMN AT 15 FEET AGL. ENGINE OVERHAULED 51 HOURS BEFORE ACCIDENT. OVERHAUL RECORDS INDICATED MAGNETO REPAIR. ANNUAL INSP RECORDS INDICATED COMPLIANCE WITH AD 78-09-07, REGARDING MAGNETO. POSTCRASH EVIDENCE INDICATED INADEQUATE OVERHAUL, CARBURETOR AND MAGNETO NOT OVERHAULED. MECHANIC HAD LENGHTY HISTORY OF VIOLATIONS BY FAA FOR IMPROPER REPAIRS. POSTCRASH TESTING SHOWED LEFT MAG FIRING INTERMITTENTLY & CARB THROTTLE VALVE SEALS LEAKING, INDUCING A LEAN MIXTURE. CARB ACCELERATOR PUMP WEAK. ENGINE HESITATED WHEN THROTTLE JAMMED DURING POSTCRASH ENGINE RUN. PIC GOT PVT CERTIFICATE 9/73. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32650