| Date: | Thursday 10 November 2016 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN2A Mk III-2 Trislander |
| Owner/operator: | Aurigny Air Services |
| Registration: | G-RLON |
| MSN: | 1008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Channel Islands (ACI/EGJA) |
| Destination airport: | Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Britten-Norman BN2A Mk III-2 Trislander, G-RLON: Damage to runway edge light, Alderney Airport, Channel Islands, 10 November 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"While vacating Runway 26 at Alderney Airport following a rejected takeoff, G-RLON trampled on a runway edge light. The pilot reported that he was made aware of the damage to the light but, because he could see no corresponding damage to his aircraft, particularly to the tyres, he decided to continue with the flight. After the aircraft took off, the Airport Fire Service found a “gouge” on the grass which, it was thought, might have been caused by a flat tyre. ATC relayed this information to the pilot who decided to fly past the ATC tower at Guernsey Airport for a visual inspection. No damage was seen during this inspection and the pilot landed without further incident. The pilot reported that, following the flight, engineers inspected the aircraft and found nothing which they considered to have been caused by the incident before departure".
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "None". The aircraft continued in service until December 2019.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58c11dc340f0b67ec8000157/BN2A_Mk_III-2_Trislander_G-RLON_03-17.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BCXW.pdf 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BCXW.html 4. As VR-CAA:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Cayman-Airways/Britten-Norman-BN-2A-Mk3-2-Trislander/2362035/L 5.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-RLON/676803 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guernsey_Airport#
History of this aircraft
This Britten-Norman BN2A Mk III-2 Trislander was built in 1975, and was first registered to the manufacturers (Britten-Norman at Bembridge, Isle of Wight) on 28 February 1975 as G-BCXW. The UK registration G-BCXW was cancelled on 7 January 1976, upon export to Fiji, where it was re-registered as DQ-FCF. The airframe was later re-registered as VR-CAA
The aircraft returned to the UK register as G-OCTA on 14 July 1987 with Octavia Air. After a further two owners as G-OCTA, the airframe was re-registered as G-ITEX on 21 June 2000.
Arrived Southend 25 February 2002 for repaint in Royal London Asset Management colours and on 26 April 2002, the airframe was re-registered as G-RLON (Royal London Asset Management). G-RLON was painted in a pink livery, and was sponsored by Royal London Asset Management (hence the appropriate registration). Returned to service 1 May 2002. This livery was worn between 2001 and 2009, before it was repainted to the white and yellow Aurigny colours, retaining the registration G-RLON. On 29 January 2014, G-RLON marked its 100,000th landing since 1975.
G-RLON sustained no damage in the above incident, and continued in service until 9 December 2019 when the registration was cancelled (and the airframe was de-registered) as \"Permanently Withdrawn from Use\". (Aurigny having replaced their Trislanders with larger ATR-72 aircraft). G-RLON was to be seen parked outside at Daedalus Airfield (Solent Airport), Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire on 17 February 2023, engineless and awaiting disposal
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 August 2008 |
G-RLON |
Aurigny Air Services |
0 |
Jersey Airport |
 |
min |
| 2 September 2009 |
G-RLON |
Aurigny Air Services |
0 |
Alderney-The Blaye Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands |
 |
min |
Location
Media:
Britten Norman BN2A Trislander G-RLON Aurigny Air Services at Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) on 7 October 2010

Britten Norman BN2A Trislander G-RLON at Daedalus Airfield (Solent Airport), Lee on Solent (EGHF), Hampshire on 17 February 2023

Britten Norman BN2A Trislander G-RLON in maroon/white Royal London colours 27 May 2004