| Date: | Friday 11 November 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CIDG |
| MSN: | 8665 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) |
| Destination airport: | Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Quik GTR, G-CIDG: Substantially damaged due to loss on control on landing caused by wake turbulence, Headcorn Aerodrome, Shenley Road, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent, 11 November 2016. The pilot sustained severe injuries. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"The pilot was about to turn the microlight onto finals just as a Cessna 208 (single-engine turbine aircraft) descended ahead onto finals. The pilot made a turn away from the airfield to allow some separation then turned onto and called finals for a nil-wind landing. When the microlight was about 30 feet above the runway it rolled “violently” to the right in the wake of the twin that had just landed, and hit the ground in a nose-down attitude. There was severe structural damage to the microlight, including to the wings, fuselage and cockpit area. The pilot, who was wearing a helmet and lap harness, was assisted from the wreckage by airfield staff and taken to hospital by ambulance with a fractured vertebra."
=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Extensive" damage was sustained
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58d39efde5274a16e80000aa/Quik_GTR_G-CIDG_02-17.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome
History of this aircraft
This P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 was built in 2014, and was first registered (as new) to the manufacturers as G-CDIG on 11 December 2023. It was sold on to its first owner on 9 December 2014, who was at the controls when it crashed on 11 November 2016. Despite being extensively damage, G-CDIG was sold on for a further two occasions on 25 November 2016 (just two weeks after the above incident) and again on 16 May 2017
Location