Accident Ilyushin Il-2 30828, Sunday 4 October 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 October 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:288 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 30828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selizharovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Twer Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 04 October 1942, IL-2 of 288 ShAP did not return from a Combat Mission over Selizharovsky District, Kalinin Oblast (now Twer Oblast). Lt Alexey Alexandrovich Vizhukhin was killed.
The wreckage was found in 2021.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/vizhukhin-aleksej-aleksandrovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero105104708/