Accident Robinson R22 Beta II 421, Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:c. 06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Philippine Navy
Registration: 421
MSN: 4177
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cavite City -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cavite City-Danilo Atienza Air Base (SGL/RPLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Philippine Navy Robinson R22 Beta II, operated by Naval Air Wing Training & Doctrine Center 50, was spinning around behind a market. while performing an emergency landing near Cavite City Public Market in Cavite City, a part hit a tree behind the market and the helicopter finally impacted the ground. The helicopter was in a training when it crashed.
Both occupants survived, but the instructor was declared dead upon arrival at the hospital, while the Ensign died in the hospital.
The helicopter was fatally destroyed and it was the only remaining R22 in the Navy fleet of the Philippines.

Sources:

https://www.pna.gov.ph/articles/1222408
https://cebudailynews.inquirer.net/567348/navy-helicopter-crashes-in-cavite-2-dead-afp
https://news.tv5.com.ph/breaking/read/ph-navy-helicopter-crashes-in-cavite-killing-2#google_vignette
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/world/2024/04/11/2-philippine-navy-pilots-dead-after-helicopter-crash/
https://www.rappler.com/nation/luzon/navy-helicopter-crash-cavite-april-11-2024/
https://www.sandiegouniontribune.com/news/nation-world/story/2024-04-10/2-philippine-navy-pilots-are-killed-when-a-training-helicopter-crashes-authorities-say
https://www.asiaone.com/asia/2-philippines-navy-pilots-killed-helicopter-crash

History of this aircraft

Ex N3049T

Location

Media: