Accident Neiva EMB-200A Ipanema PT-GBG, Wednesday 10 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2024
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-200A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Aeromart Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-GBG
MSN: 200007
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Bom Jardim, em Uberlândia (MG) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An EMB-200A agricultural plane crashed during the night in Uberlândia, in the Triângulo Mineiro. The pilot suffered several injuries and head trauma.
According to the National Civil Aviation Agency (Anac), the aircraft with the PT-GBG prefix is only authorized for daytime flight, that is, it could not fly at night.

Sources:

https://www.otempo.com.br/cidades/aviao-cai-em-uberlandia-e-fica-de-cabeca-para-baixo-1.3363738
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/aviao-agricola-cai-e-fica-de-cabeca-para-baixo-em-mg/
https://www.poder360.com.br/brasil/apos-falha-no-motor-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-uberlandia/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTGBG&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=