Incident Lockheed Martin F-35B Lighting II , Sunday 7 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VF35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35B Lighting II
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kunsan Air Base (KUV/RKJK) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gunsan (Kunsan) Airport (KUV/RKJK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Lockheed Martin F-35B Lighting II struck a bird on takeoff from Kunsan Air Base (KUV/RKJK). The pilot returned and landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2024/04/10/bird-smacks-into-marine-f-35b-after-takeoff-prompting-pilot-to-land/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kunsan_Air_Base

Location