Incident Cessna 404 VH-LAD, Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404
Owner/operator:Bayswater Road Pty Ltd / Australian Aerial Mapping
Registration: VH-LAD
MSN: 404-0224
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Emerald Airport, WLD (EMD) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD/YEML)
Destination airport:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD/YEML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, fumes were detected in the cockpit and the pilot returned the aircraft to Emerald.

Sources:

https://www.couriermail.com.au/subscribe/news/1/?sourceCode=CMWEB_WRE170_a_GGL&dest=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.couriermail.com.au%2Fnews%2Fqueensland%2Frockhampton%2Fpolice-courts%2Femergency-services-respond-to-plane-fire-at-emerald-airport%2Fnews-story%2F370fc8474a449d7637bd7a912440295a&memtype=anonymous&mode=premium&v21=HIGH-Segment-1-SCORE
OA2024-01434
https://www.facebook.com/cqplanespotting/posts/pfbid02uJDBh1maBxJktzzEpFghZJQg3GPBTt73TW1NnKkTJTzYsmMUobSBSo2cBu3n9Wpbl

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1985 VH-LAD 0 Lake Coonamooranie, SA sub