Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger N6821C, Wednesday 11 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 1961
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Sonora Flying Service
Registration: N6821C
MSN: 6342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles NE of Sonora, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Columbia Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill and caught fire in an apparent suicide. Aircraft taken without permission.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19610111.1.1&srpos=2&e=11-01-1961-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Vassar-------

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1961 N6821C private 1 near Forbestown, CA w/o