Incident Cessna 150 N5537E, Friday 13 January 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 January 1961
Time:c. 02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Scotia Flying Club
Registration: N5537E
MSN: 17037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Humboldt Bay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rohnerville Airport, CA
Destination airport:Arcata Airport, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in fog and crashed into mud flats, had been buzzing Eureka, CA at low altitude.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/25687054/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjI1Njg3MDU0LCJpYXQiOjE3MTI4MjYxNjQsImV4cCI6MTcxMjkxMjU2NH0.Nf6jWv2k_-ggrTRpDl7sWTxq8WX287W56i759skd_iU

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 March 1994 N5537E Private 0 Woodland, WA sub