Incident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann , Wednesday 10 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Destination airport:Basel/Mulhouse/Freiburg EuroAirport (BSL/LFSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed under unknown circumstances while landing at Euro Airport, Basel. Both occupants survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.bzbasel.ch/basel/basel-stadt/flugverkehr-unterbrochen-oldtimer-doppeldecker-verunfallt-bei-landung-am-euro-airport-so-etwas-ist-mir-noch-nie-passiert-ld.2605630

Location