This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 April 2024 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Aero AT-3 R100 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight school Condor LLC |
| Registration: | UR-CSB |
| MSN: | AT3-045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Khmelnytskyi Airport, Khmelnytskyi Raion, Khmelnytskyi Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | UKMH |
| Destination airport: | UKMH |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
Narrative:At an altitude of approximately 170-180 feet after takeoff, the crew felt the engine vibrate and saw a drop in speed. The instructor pilot quickly took control of the aircraft and put it into a horizontal flight, maintaining a speed of 65 knots. To stop the vibration, the instructor decided to reduce the engine speed to 4200-4400 rpm, but the vibration did not stop. Then the speed continued to drop and the instructor was forced to descend the aircraft to maintain speed while dodging a collision with trees and looking for a suitable place for an emergency landing.
The collision with the trees was avoided, but behind the trees there was a private field ploughed for sowing, so they had to turn left to the edge of the field, where the aircraft lost altitude and speed and landed roughly with a left bank.
The student pilot was not injured and got out of the cockpit on his own and helped the instructor, who had suffered an injury to the right side of his head, to get out.
There was no fire. The aircraft was heavily damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: |
|
|
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/accident-with-at-3-r100-ur-csb-occured-nerby-khmelnytskyi-airdrome/ https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/118816730 https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/118352540 https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/ur-csb_interimua.pdf Location
Images:

11.04.2024 at the accident site.