Incident Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner PH-BKC, Friday 22 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2024
Time:21:09 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B78X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BKC
MSN: 42503/908
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
KLM flight KL692, a Boeing 787-10 Dreamliner, was departing from Toronto / Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON, and was holding short of runway 06L. Meanwhile, SP-LSB, a Boeing 787-9, operated by LOT Polish Airlines, as flight LOT
5E was landing on runway 06L. After LOT 5E touched down, KL692 taxied to position in preparation for take-off from runway 06L. When LOT 5E was about to exit the runway at taxiway C5, KL692 was then cleared for immediate take-off. However, shortly afterwards, LOT 5E announced they would exit runway C7 instead (near the end of the runway). The Tower
subsequently instructed KL692 to abort its takeoff. At this time, the speed of KL692 was about 110 knots; KL692 aborted the take-off and vacated the runway at taxiway D1. The minimum distance between the two aircraft was approximately 5400 feet. Wet snow conditions were reported on the runway.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-bkc#347973ce

Location