Accident TNCA Serie E 4-E-131, Sunday 23 December 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 1923
Time:
Type:TNCA Serie E
Owner/operator:Gobieno Obregonista
Registration: 4-E-131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ixtapalapa, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Estado de Moreles
Destination airport:Balbuena, Mexico City
Narrative:
Crashed after wing detached. Cap P.A. Julián Nava Salinas and observator Tte P.A.Guillermo Monroy. Type as "contruction nacional with a german seven cylinder motor". TNCA Serie E "Quezalcóatl" 4-E-131 with a 6-zylinder BMW engine. First of the four built.

Sources:

El Informador 27 December 1923, p1
Mexican Military Aviation History (Facebook)