Incident Yakovlev Yak-40 RA-88231, Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Vologoda Air
Registration: RA-88231
MSN: 9642050/50-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULKK) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Veliky Ustyug Airport (VUS/ULWU)
Destination airport:Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yak-40 (RA-88231) of the Vologda Aviation Enterprise, which operated a flight on the route Vologda-Veliky Ustyug-Kotlas-Arkhangelsk and back. There were no passengers on board on the Veliky Ustyug-Kotlas section. After landing at Kotlas airport, while running along the runway, the tire tire of the right main landing gear burst near the side. The pilots managed to stop the plane within the runway. No harm done. The Yak-40 was suspended from flights.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/4428
https://t.me/sztproc/5805
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/9393

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2024 RA-88231 Vologoda Air 0 Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW), Vologda region min
30 June 2025 RA-88231 Vologoda Air 0 near Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) non

Location

Media: