Accident Cessna 150H N6752S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38654

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Ted Mayfield Pacific Parachute
Registration: N6752S
MSN: 15067552
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3591 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oregon City, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oregon City, OR (10RG)
Destination airport:Sheridan, OR (44S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRPORT THAT WAS NOT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. OPERATIONS ON THE AIRPORT WERE AT THE OWNER'S DISCRETION (PRIOR PERMISSION REQUIRED). AN ELECTRIC FENCE CROSSED THE AIRPORT ABOUT 1500 FT FROM THE SOUTH END. THE OWNER WOULD REMOVE THE FENCE FOR PREVIOUSLY ARRANGED TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE OWNER STATED THAT HE WAS NOT AWARE N6752S WAS ON THE AIRPORT UNTIL HE HEARD THE AIRCRAFT TAKING OFF. BEFORE DEPARTING, THE PILOT TAXIED FROM THE SOUTH END TO THE ELECTRIC FENCE AND BEGAN HIS TAKEOFF FROM THERE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED "OUT OF THE NORTH AND VARIABLE", BUT THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY SLOPED DOWNHILL TO THE SOUTH. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TURNED EAST, JUST AS IT TOOK OFF. THE PLANE CRASHED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04153