Accident Dassault Mirage 2000P 064, Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:c. 10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000P
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 064
MSN: 36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pichu Pichu -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Joya AFB, Arequipa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mirage 2000 from Grupo No.4 of Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP) lost contact with its base, La Joya AFB during a navigation training flight. FAP launched a search and rescue operation of the pilot, with no results. The SAR flights were halted until April 12. Search operations continued on 12 April 2024. That day the wreckage of the airplane was found.

Sources:

https://rpp.pe/peru/arequipa/fuerza-aerea-del-peru-suspende-busqueda-de-aeronave-que-perdio-comunicacion-con-la-base-area-de-la-joya-noticia-1547264
https://peru21.pe/peru/arequipa-desaparece-piloto-de-avion-mirage-en-vuelo-de-ejercicio-mirage-arequipa-fuerza-aerea-del-peru-ministerio-de-defensa-ejercicios-noticia/

Images:

Parts of the aircraft after the accident, and a photo of the plane before the accident.

Media:

FAP statement no.4 on X: