Incident Bell 407 CC-ATV, Wednesday 10 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2024
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Transportes y Servicios Aeromax XXI y Compañía Limitad
Registration: CC-ATV
MSN: 53521
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brisas de Chicureo golf club, Chicureo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tiltil
Destination airport:Santiago-Chicureo Airport (SCHC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 407 was enroute to Chicureo Airfield (SCHC), Santiago, transporting a local "influencer" with three other passengers related to a real estate company, that were visiting terrains in Tiltil. During the flight, the engine suffered a malfunction and the pilot made an autorotation landing at Brisas de Chicureo golf club, Chicureo.
The five occupants were not injured and the helicopter suffered damage on the tail as it was hit by the main rotor. DGAC Chile investigates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.concierto.cl/2024/04/pamela-diaz-iba-en-el-interior-reportan-el-aterrizaje-forzoso-de-un-helicoptero-en-chicureo/
https://www.lun.com/Pages/NewsDetail.aspx?dt=2024-04-11&EsAviso=0&PaginaId=26&bodyid=0

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/1382577/cc-atv-aeromax-helicopter-bell-407/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex PR-UQF, N3046R, C-GFNM

Location

Media:

Video of the influencer with the moment of the emergency landing: DGAC Chile on X: