This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1943 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1 AOS RCAF |
| Registration: | 6045 |
| MSN: | ex.R3471 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile east of Gormley, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Malton, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Malton, ON |
Narrative:Anson 6045, (ex RAF R3471), of No. 1 AOS (Air Observation School), RCAF Malton, was on a routine navigation exercise. The crew ran into adverse weather and became lost. After running out of fuel, the four crew members successfully bailed out near Gormley, ON. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew: Ok
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0028/00000162.pdf https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12328/1820 