Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD RA-76822, Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:18:12 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD
Owner/operator:Sky Gates Airlines
Registration: RA-76822
MSN: 0093499982/75-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:65 km northeast of Vladimir -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA/UUBW)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At a distance of 65 km northeast of the city of Vladimir, at flight level 150, the crew reported a problem with the second engine, chips in the oil. The commander's decision is to return to the departure airfield. There were no casualties.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/29977
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-76822#34ba85ea
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/6462