This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 April 2024 |
| Time: | 08:08 MSK |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40K |
| Owner/operator: | Vologoda Air |
| Registration: | RA-88251 |
| MSN: | 9710552/52-05 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Vologda -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) |
| Destination airport: | Syktyvkar Airport (SCW/UUYY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:08:08 (Moscow time) The crew reported an incorrect fuel level indication and decided to return to the Vologda departure airfield.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/29974 https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/9588
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 September 2024 |
RA-88251 |
Vologda Air Company |
0 |
Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
 |
min |
| 18 February 2025 |
RA-88251 |
Vologoda Air |
0 |
near Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW) |
 |
non |