Accident Cessna A188B AgTruck HK-2065, Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:06:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AgTruck
Owner/operator:ASA Ltda.
Registration: HK-2065
MSN: 18803038T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Finca El Recuerdo, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:SKMI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 188 crashed after losing altitude during takeoff. It struck trees, crashed and was destroyed by fire.
The pilot survived the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wradio.com.co/2024/04/11/una-avioneta-de-fumigacion-cayo-en-una-finca-de-la-zona-bananera/
https://www.elnuevosiglo.com.co/nacion/avioneta-de-fumigacion-cayo-en-finca-del-magdalena