This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 September 1921 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | TNCA Serie A ? |
| Owner/operator: | Escuela Nacional de Aviación (ENA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mexico City -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed two km from Escuela during a loop. Silvestre Valero and Vidal Chalrén. Type as "hispano-suizo 1.73" (engine ?)
Note: TNCA Serie A Biplano "6A" (6-A-19 ?) equipped with "Hispano-Suiza 150HP" noted 31 MAY 1918 (E.I. 1 JUN 1918, p3)
also reported other "bi-plano tipo nacional" 19A Gnome 80HP, 22A Anzzani 80HP, monoplano Moranne Saulnier Gnome 80HP
Sources:
El Informador 6 September 1921, p1