Incident Cessna 140 N2252V, Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2252V
MSN: 14483
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Grand Junction Regional Airport (GJT/KGJT), Grand Junction, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Junction Regional Airport, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Grand Junction Regional Airport, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane was landing when a number of wasps (in the vent) started stinging both the instructor and student pilot, resulting in a prop strike. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.westernslopenow.com/video/runway-incident-at-grand-junction-regional-airport/9598757/

FAA ASIAS

Location