| Date: | Saturday 9 January 1993 |
| Time: | 17:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337H Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1443S |
| MSN: | 33701918 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-6B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Bch , FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | (44J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING PARALLEL TO THE BEACH IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED LESS THAN 100 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A TURN TO THE LEFT TO REVERSE ITS DIRECTION WHEN THE LEFT WING WAS OBSERVED TO COLLIDE WITH THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. TWO AIRPLANE SEATS, A CHECK LIST, AND A PART OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WITH THE AIRPLANE REGISTRATION NUMBER ON IT WERE RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN. THE MAIN AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS NOT LOCATED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN AT A LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE OCEAN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA93LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA93LA047