Incident Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor , Thursday 11 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 April 2024
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Narrative:
A Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor suffered a gear collapse on landing at Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN).

Sources:

https://article.auone.jp/detail/1/2/5/294_5_r_20240412_1712889712435134
https://www.47news.jp/10780772.html

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kadena_Air_Base

Location