Accident de Havilland DH-4B , Thursday 3 February 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 February 1927
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Estación Ortiz -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bi-plane "Haviland" crashed on reconnaissance flight during "Campana Yaquis". Ten Av Jesús Ulloa and mechanic Eduardo C. Vigil.

Note: "D.Haviland" N°19 reported 3 AUG 1927 (E.I. 4 AUG 1927, p1)

Sources:

El Informador 5 February 1927, p1/14 February 1927, p1