This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 November 1931 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mexico City -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed onto house N°26, Avenida Oaxaca, from 200 meters after engine failure. "Commercial airplane" dropping propaganda material. Mechanic Gregorio Palacios killed and Ten Av Cuauhtémoc Azcárate seriously injured.
Sources:
El Informador 2 November 1931, p1