| Date: | Saturday 4 June 2022 |
| Time: | 11:48 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4752K |
| MSN: | P21000283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palm Springs International Airport (PSP/KPSP), Palm Springs, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction Regional Airport, CO (GJT/KGJT) |
| Destination airport: | Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 4, 2022, about 1148 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna P210N, airplane, N4752K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Palm Springs, California. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
During the approach, the pilot stated that he extended the landing gear and he received a down-and-locked green light indication. He also stated that he visually verified that the landing gear was extended. The touchdown was normal, but firm, and shortly thereafter, the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered off the runway about midfield and came to rest in the area between the taxiway and runway.
A postaccident examination of the airplane’s landing gear system revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the landing gear. With the airplane on jacks, several cycles of the landing gear were accomplished and the landing gear warning horn audio and indicator lights operated properly. Additionally, the landing gear circuit breakers remained closed during the examination and the hydraulic system fluid level was full.
According to witnesses, who were working on the airport ramp, the nose gear appeared to be down and locked but the main landing gear was only partially extended for the approach and landing. It is likely that the pilot did not position the landing gear to the down position in a timely manner and it was not yet in the fully extended position when the airplane touched down.
The results from the airplane examination, witnesses’ observations, and the outer edge markings on the main tires, were all consistent with the main landing gear not being fully extended and locked during landing.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to ensure the landing gear was down and locked before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105352 Location