Incident Beechcraft B200 King Air C-GBYN, Saturday 13 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2024
Time:05:12 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Owner/operator:Keewatin Air
Registration: C-GBYN
MSN: BB-1232
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport, NL (YYR/CYYR)
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Keewatin Air flight KEW201, a Beech B200 King Air, was conducting a MEDEVAC flight from Goose Bay Airport (CYYR), NL, to Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW), ON, with a planned enroute fuel stop at Québec/Jean Lesage International Airport (CYQB), QC.
Shortly after departure from Runway 26, the flight crew received a LH engine fire indication. The crew arrested their climb, actioned the appropriate checklist memory items which led them to shut down the LH engine. The crew then declared an emergency with ATC and requested to return for Runway 08. While maintaining visual contact with the ground, the crew navigated and conducted a single engine landing on Runway 08. Upon landing on the wet runway, the aircraft continued beyond the end of the runway, striking two runway end lights and coming to a stop on the paved surface, approximately 30 feet beyond the runway end lights. Both flight crew and 3 passengers were uninjured.

METAR:

CYYR 130400Z 16003KT 15SM FEW004 OVC012 04/03 A2986 RMK SF1SF8 DENSITY ALT -949FT CIG EST SLP114
CYYR 130500Z 14008KT 15SM FEW005 BKN013 OVC025 05/03 A2983 RMK SF1SF6SC2 DENSITY ALT -851FT CIG EST SLP103
CYYR 130619Z 05006KT 3SM -SHRA BR BKN004 OVC012 03/03 A2981 RMK SF5SF3 DENSITY ALT -1043FT CIG EST SLP096

Sources:

https://ntv.ca/transportation-safety-board-to-investigate-runway-overrun-at-goose-bay-airport/
https://www.keewatinair.ca
TSB A24A0014

Location