This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 March 1929 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lincoln Standard (TNCA) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Mexicana |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | El Rosario, JAL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Campo El Rosario |
Narrative:"Lincoln"..."Mazamitla" crashed at Campo Mil. Avn. "Las Juntas" Sn.Pedro Tlaquepaque, Jal. after return from bombing mission. Aviador TTE Alfonso Ceballos Aguílar killed. Capitán Luis Verdeja seriously injured.
Sources:
El Informador 24 March 1929, p1/1 May 1929, p1
Mexicaan Military Aviation History