This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 June 1930 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild FC-2 |
| Owner/operator: | unknown |
| Registration: | NC4269 |
| MSN: | 67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Rosario, JAL -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash-landed. Capitán Luis R. Verdeja and mechanic Carlos Bornio uninjured. Landing gear, engine and fuselage of the "Farchild...CN4269" considerable damaged.
Sources:
El Informador 24 June 1930, p1