| Date: | Monday 14 September 1992 |
| Time: | 17:43 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N561EK |
| MSN: | 174 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1457 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Haddam, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (42B) |
| Destination airport: | (42B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A LOW ALTITUDE PASS, ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, OVER THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT WAS BEING VIDEOTAPED BY A FRIEND OF THE PILOT. REVIEW OF THE VIDEOTAPE SHOWED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 360 DEGREE ROLL ON THE ACCIDENT PASS. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE REMAINED HIGH THROUGH THE FIRST 180 DEGREES OF THE ROLL, HOWEVER, ONCE INVERTED, THE NOSE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE RUNWAY IN A 53 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AFTER COMPLETING 330 DEGREES OF THE ROLL.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER WITHOUT ADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92FA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92FA141
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 