Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II XB-PIP, Sunday 14 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:c. 17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Helidom
Registration: XB-PIP
MSN: 1961
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coyoacán, Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206B JetRanger II crashed in Coyoacán, Mexico City, after what has initially been reported as an engine power loss. The pilot and two passengers died and the helicopter was destroyed by a post impact fire.

Sources:

https://efe.com/mundo/2024-04-15/tres-muertos-deja-desplome-de-helicoptero-en-la-ciudad-de-mexico/
https://www.milenio.com/politica/comunidad/cae-helicoptero-en-cdmx-en-vivo-noticias-hoy-14-abril
https://news.cgtn.com/news/2024-04-15/news-1sOuZqW3kli/p.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/18921_1643594726.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N167BH, N161BH, N9911K

Location

Media: