| Date: | Monday 16 May 1983 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R |
| Owner/operator: | Stouffer Flying Service |
| Registration: | N33066 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535115 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4175 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-260-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burns, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hays, KS (HYS) |
| Destination airport: | Chester, MT (4113) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE DEPARTING, THE PLT RECEIVED A WX BRIEFING & WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED THRU WESTERN NEBRASKA & EASTERN WYOMING. A FRONTAL WX SYS WAS FORCASTED TO PRODUCE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WITH ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE & RAIN. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT WAS ANXIOUS TO MAKE THE FLT SO HE COULD DELIVER NEEDED PARTS FOR A MACHINE THAT WAS TO BE USED IN A PUBLICLY ADVERTISED DEMONSTRATION. ADDITIONALLY, HE FELT HE COULD HELP HIS PARTNER COMPLETE THE PROJECT IN TIME FOR THE DEMONSTRATION. THE PLT ELECTED TO FILE A VFR FLT & THEN DEPARTED AS PLANNED. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WX & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED. JUST BEFORE IMPACT, THE ACFT WAS SEEN SPIRALING AFTER IT CAME OUT OF A LOW OVERCAST WITH NO RIGHT WING OR TAIL SECTION. AFTER THE PLANE CRASHED, A WITNESS SAW THE RIGHT WING 'DRIFTING DOWN.' AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILATORS FAILED FROM POSITIVE AIRLOADS & THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING SECTION FAILED FROM NEGATIVE AIRLOADS. NO EVIDENCE FOUND OF A MALFUNCTION/FAILURE BEFORE INFLT BREAKUP. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42939 