Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche TG-MSC, Monday 15 April 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:SAGSA Academy
Registration: TG-MSC
MSN: 30-66
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puerto San José Airport (GSJ/MGSJ)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche experienced a gear collapse and veered off the runway when landing at La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.lared1061.com/nacionales/avioneta-accidente-aeropuerto-la-aurora/
https://www.soy502.com/articulo/avioneta-derrapa-aurora-cuando-aterrizaba-pista-101477

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/965928_1692665214.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N50BW, N7055Y

Location

Media: