Accident Beechcraft TC-45J N704M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38668

Date:Monday 5 December 1983
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft TC-45J
Owner/operator:Connie Kalitta Services
Registration: N704M
MSN: 5495
Total airframe hrs:20776 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Quincy, IL (UNI)
Destination airport:-4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS A BEECH TC-45J THAT HAD BEEN MODIFIED INTO A HAMILTON TURBOLINER UNDER STC SA-1821-WE. DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE ICING AT 4000 FT. HE MADE A LOCALIZER-ONLY APCH TO RWY 35. AN ATC SPECIALIST STATED THAT THEY SAW THE ACFT BREAK OUT OF THE CLOUDS OVER THE APCH END OF THE RWY. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT HE WAS GOING TO ENTER A LEFT BASE TURN FOR RWY 35 & THAT HE HAD THE RWY IN SIGHT. HE STARTED A TURN, AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT ENTER A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A RAILROAD YARD IN A RELATIVELY LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED & THE WING FLAPS RETRACTED. HOWEVER, DURING IMPACT, IT WAS STILL DESCENDING AT A STEEP ANGLE (ESTIMATED APRX 30 DEG). IT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT & GROUND FIRE. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE MINIMUM CEILING & VISIBILITY FOR A STRAIGHT-IN APCH WERE 500 FT & 1 MI, AND FOR A CIRCLING APCH, THE MINIMUMS WERE 700 FT & 1 MI. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45367
ex.Bu39282 US Navy.