Accident Ansaldo SVA 9 , Tuesday 13 April 1920
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1920
Time:
Type:Ansaldo SVA 9
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bushire (Bushehr), Persia -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during go-around after cruising the Persian Gulf on raid Roma-Tokyo. Capitán Mario Gordesco (35) and Ten Giuseppe Grassa.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 April 1920, p6
Mario Gordesco