This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1920 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Mail Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alicante -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Alicante |
| Destination airport: | Mallaga |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after fuel tank burst into flames. Pilot Bonnelete seriously injured. Aircraft and mail destroyed.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 15 April 1920, p8