This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 April 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kawasaki C-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Self-Defense Force - JASDF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over Gifu and Aichi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gifu Air Base (QGU/RJNG) |
Narrative:A Kawasaki C-2 of Japan Air Self-Defense Force, based at Gifu Air Field, was found lost 29 bolts (1.5 cm in diameter and weights 1.2 to 2.2 grams) and 24 washers (1.6 cm in diameter and weights 0.6 grams). It is believed that the transport plane lost these parts at sometime of flights between 2nd and 11th April 2024 over Gifu and Aichi prefectures. No reported ground damage.
Sources:
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/cbc/1118536?display=1 